Quantcast
[…] Quantcast
Channel: Orlando Bankruptcy Blog » exempt property
Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 4

If I file bankruptcy, do I lose my Workers Compensation settlement money?

$
0
0

Bankruptcy courts will protect workers compensation settlements and other benefits belonging to an injured worker.   Florida statute section 440.22 clearly states that:

[Workers compensation ] benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors, and from levy, execution and attachments or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived. However, the exemption of workers’ compensation claims from creditors does not extend to claims based on an award of child support or alimony.
Some bankruptcy trustees and judgment creditors, have attempted to argue that this exemption for workers compensation benefits is lost once an injured worker deposits the proceeds of a lump sum settlement into a savings account.  However, the Florida Supreme Court has rejected this argument.